Hamilton puts 77 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 77 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

A total of 77 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2018 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.

2018 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 11 athletic programs (baseball, men's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's outdoor track & field) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomore, junior and senior varsity letter winners who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.40.

The 77 student-athletes included 36 repeat selections; 16 of them made their third appearance on the spring all-academic team: Michael Alderman '18Alex Brantl '18Brendan Burke '18Claire Callahan '18Rachel Cooley '18, Dan DePaoli '18Jordan Fong '18, Noah Huizenga '18Emily Hull '18, Hanna Jerome '18, Charlie Lynn '18, Patrick Malin '18Eleni Neyland '18, Zoe Singer '18, Joe Tigani '18 and Noah Weissmann '18.

In addition, Ann-Sophie Koglin '20Ian Nish '19Ryan Sedwick '19 and Tigani '18 made the all-academic team and the women's rowing, baseball, men's outdoor track & field and men's golf all-conference teams, respectively, this spring. 

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women).

 

BASEBALL
David Braverman '19 (Millington, N.J. / Pingry School)
John Carey '19 (San Francisco, Calif. / Thacher School)
Dan DePaoli '18 (Brewster, N.Y. / Brewster HS)
Carter King '19 (New Castle, N.H. / The Governor's Academy [Mass.])
Charlie Lynn '18 (New York, N.Y. / Columbia Grammar & Prep School)
Ian Nish '19 (Cutchogue, N.Y. / Mattituck-Cutchogue Jr/Sr HS)
Sam Rowley '20 (Dedham, Mass. / Noble and Greenough School)
Brett Sandford '19 (Millstone Township, N.J. / Allentown HS)

MEN'S GOLF
Jeremy Benjamin '19 (Stamford, Conn. / King School)
Ben Morgan '19 (Midland, Mich. / Herbert Henry Dow HS)
Joe Tigani '18 (Hockessin, Del. / Tatnall School)

MEN'S LACROSSE
Michael Alderman '18 (Cockeysville, Md. / Loyola Blakefield)
Rob Arrix '19 (Darien, Conn. / Darien HS)
Brendan Burke '18 (Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury HS)
Andrew Cox '20 (Ashland, Mass. / St. John's HS)
Conor Craven '18 (Hingham, Mass. / St. Sebastian's School)
Jordan Fong '18 (Weston, Mass. / Middlesex School)
Christian Hansson '19 (Wilton, Conn. / Wilton HS)
Noah Huizenga '18 (Norwich, Vt. / Hanover HS)
Lantz Kilburn '20 (North York, Ontario / The Hill Academy)
Avery Klinger '19 (New Hartford, Conn. / Hotchkiss School)
Sam Knollmeyer '20 (Plymouth, Mass. / Thayer Academy)
Adam Markhoff '18 (Bedford, N.Y. / Fox Lane HS)
Clay McCollum '19 (Morristown, N.J. / Pingry School)
Chad Morse '19 (Beverly, Mass. / St. Paul's School [N.H.])
Jack Warren '19 (Medford, N.J. / Shawnee HS)
Noah Weissmann '18 (Chappaqua, N.Y. / Horace Greeley HS)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Hannah Burrall '19 (Geneva, N.Y. / Geneva HS)
TT Fletcher '20 (Wayland, Mass. / Wayland HS)
Haley Hassell '20 (Arlington, Va. / St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School)
Alex Hendry '19 (Plainsboro, N.J. / West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North)
Eleni Neyland '18 (Boxborough, Mass. / Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)

MEN'S ROWING
Eric Fischer '20 (Munich, Germany / Munich International School)
Grant Kiefaber '19 (Ann Arbor, Mich. / Greenhills School)
Thomas Marsh '20 (Bethesda, Md. / St. Albans School [D.C.])
Fred Pollevick '20 (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. / Dobbs Ferry HS)
Haley Raphael '20 (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy)
Nick Silvestri '19 (Boca Raton, Fla. / Boca Raton Community HS)

WOMEN'S ROWING
Alex Brantl '18 (Irvington, N.Y. / Irvington HS)
Claire Callahan '18 (Norwich, Vt. / Hanover HS)
Rachel Cooley '18 (Branchburg, N.J. / Blair Academy)
Elizabeth Foot '20 (Winchester, Mass. / Buckingham Browne & Nichols School)
Julia Hartnett '20 (Wellesley, Mass. / Wellesley HS)
Ann-Sophie Koglin '20 (Westfield, N.J. / Westfield HS)
Danielle Schuman '19 (West Hartford, Conn. / Conard HS)
Alex Stetter '20 (Montpelier, Vt. / Montpelier HS)
Rachel Sutor '20 (Gladwyne, Pa. / Baldwin School)

SOFTBALL
Caitlin Berreitter '20 (Simi Valley, Calif. / Simi Valley HS)
Sophia Cerreta '20 (San Mateo, Calif. / Aragon HS)
Caroline Chivily '19 (Verona, N.J. / Verona HS)
Kendall Searcy '20 (Kingwood, Texas / Kingwood Park HS)
Zoe Singer '18 (Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood HS)
Jodi Weiss '19 (Waterford, Conn. / Waterford HS)

MEN'S TENNIS
Sam Farber '20 (Livingston, N.J. / Livingston HS)
Matthew Haas '19 (Scotch Plains, N.J. / Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS)
Eyad Nagori '18 (Fairfield, Conn. / Fairfield Warde HS)
Lars Scannell '19 (Santa Barbara, Calif. / San Marcos HS)
Andrew Wei '20 (Princeton, N.J. / Princeton HS)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Stefanie Chin '20 (Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn HS) 
Claire Curran '20 (Middletown, Conn. / Middletown HS)
Jane Haffer '19 (New Albany, Ohio / New Albany HS)
Margaret O'Brien '18 (Concord, Mass. / Concord Carlisle HS)
Danielle Reisley '18 (Philadelphia, Pa. / William Penn Charter School)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Jake Bolster '19 (New York, N.Y. / Trinity School)
Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn. / Litchfield HS)
Patrick Malin '18 (Minneapolis, Minn. / Wayzata Senior HS)
Cal Reynolds '20 (Rye, N.Y. / Rye HS)
Ryan Sedwick '19 (Suffern, N.Y. / Suffern HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass. / Wakefield HS)
Ben Stoller '19 (Sharon, Mass. / Sharon HS)
Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y. / Maple Grove HS)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Courtney Brunet '20 (Northvale, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional HS)
Leigh Gelotte '19 (Wellesley Hills, Mass. / Wellesley HS)
Emily Hull '18 (New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford HS)
Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J. / Dwight-Englewood School)
Mary Lundin '19 (Clarks Summit, Pa. / Scranton Preparatory School)
Emily Steates '19 New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford HS)