Hamilton puts 33 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

Hamilton puts 33 on NESCAC All-Academic Team

A total of 33 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2018 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2018 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from eight athletic programs (men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, women's golf, men's and women's soccer and volleyball) were eligible for NESCAC all-academic recognition, which honors sophomores, juniors and seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.50.

The 33 student-athletes included 16 repeat selections; six of them made their third appearance on the fall all-academic team: Matt Casadei '19, Sarah Kane '19, Claire Kitz '19, Levi Lorenzo '19, Reilly Shew '19 and Katie Tenefrancia '19.

In addition, Kane made the all-academic team and the field hockey all-conference team this fall.

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Conor Courtney '20 (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield HS)
Matt Reading '20 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Reilly Shew '19 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Chris Skeldon '20 (Wakefield, Mass./Wakefield HS)
Frank Zuroski '20 (Bemus Point, N.Y./Maple Grove HS)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Courtney Brunet '20 (Northvale, N.J./Northern Valley Regional HS)
Katie Cronin '21 (Waban, Mass. / Winsor School)
Haley Driscoll '21 (Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood HS)
Grace Heller '19 (Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield HS)
Brigit Humphreys '21 (Sherman, Conn. / New Milford HS)
Mary Lundin '19 (Clarks Summit, Pa. / Scranton Preparatory School)
Maisie Merz '21 (Rochester, N.Y. / Brighton HS)

FIELD HOCKEY
Cat Donahue '21 (Wellesley Hills, Mass. / Wellesley HS)
Sarah Kane '19 (Philadelphia, Pa./Germantown Friends School)
Sarah Pierpont '21 (Cheshire, Conn. / Cheshire HS)

FOOTBALL
Luca Katz '21 (Charlotte, N.C. / Charlotte Country Day School)
Levi Lorenzo '19 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Dana Marrocco '19 (Winchester, Mass. / Deerfield Academy [Mass.])
Sam Ratcliffe '21 (Holliston, Mass. / Holliston HS)

MEN'S SOCCER
Nick Becker '21 (West Hartford, Conn. / William Hall HS)
Matt Casadei '19 (Irvington, N.Y./Irvington HS)
Cam DiGiovanni '20 (Milton, Mass./Milton Academy)
Andrew Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa. / Wyoming Seminary)
Michael Kim '21 (Dallas, Pa. / Wyoming Seminary)
Rowan Myers '19 (Ghent, N.Y./Monument Mountain Regional HS [Mass.])
Jake Samieske '21 (Wayne, N.J. / Wayne Hills HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
TT Fletcher '20 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Kristin Hughes '20 (South Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury HS)
Rachel Pike '21 (Los Angeles, Calif. / The Archer School for Girls)
Katie Tenefrancia '19 (Port Chester, N.Y./Greenwich Academy [Conn.])

VOLLEYBALL
Claire Kitz '19 (Commerce, Mich./Everest Collegiate HS & Academy)
Dorothy Poucher '21 (Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal School of Jacksonville)
Kayla Self '21 (Mukilteo, Wash. / Kamiak HS)