2017-18 William Smith Invitational
Sep 09, 2017 -- 2017 Mary Hosking Invitational

2017 Mary Hosking Invitational
Sep 09, 2017 at Geneva, N.Y. (HWS Tennis Center)

Singles competition
A Flight Singles
16   Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) 8-3
16   Michaelann Denton (William Smith) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth) 8-3
16   Brianna Ruback (Ithaca College) def. Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) 8-5
16   Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-3
16   Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Lia Petersen (St. Lawrence) 8-6
16   Dina Rigas (William Smith) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (Geneseo) 8-6
16   Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence) def. Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) 8-1
16   Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Shayna Ginster (RIT) 8-2
QF   Michaelann Denton (William Smith) def. Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) 9-7
QF   Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Brianna Ruback (Ithaca College) 9-7
QF   Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Dina Rigas (William Smith) 8-3
QF   Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence) 8-0
SF   Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Michaelann Denton (William Smith) 8-5
SF   Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) 8-5
F   Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) vs. Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) -- no result
B Flight Singles
16   Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-5
16   Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Rachel Ollis (Geneseo) 8-5
16   Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) def. Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 9-8
16   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 8-4
16   Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) 8-3
16   Annika Pornpitaksuk (Geneseo) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 8-5
16   Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence) def. Kate Foley (William Smith) 8-0
16   Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-3
QF   Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) def. Annie Steinbrink (RIT) 8-3
QF   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) 8-1
QF   Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Annika Pornpitaksuk (Geneseo) 8-3
QF   Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence) 8-6
SF   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 8-4
SF   Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-4
F   Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) 8-1
C Flight Singles
16   Julia Steinberg (University of Rochester) def. Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 9-8
16   Nina Lurie (Geneseo) def. Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) 8-3
16   Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-4
16   Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) def. Ines Ayara (Hamilton College) 8-1
16   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-1
16   Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Anna Norman (Nazareth) 8-0
16   Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) 8-0
16   Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Jennifer Buckhout (Geneseo) 8-1
QF   Nina Lurie (Geneseo) def. Julia Steinberg (University of Rochester) 8-0
QF   Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-3
QF   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) 8-2
QF   Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith) 8-4
SF   Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) def. Nina Lurie (Geneseo) 8-5
SF   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) 8-0
F   Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) 8-4
D Flight Singles
16   Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Gretchen Aboud (Geneseo) 8-0
16   Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Sam Brown (Ithaca College) 8-0
16   Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) def. Marie Bank (St. Lawrence) 8-2
16   Kayla Llanos (RIT) def. Cate Gluchowski (Geneseo) 8-3
16   Karen Bulnes (William Smith) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-2
16   Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence) def. Dana Sorrentino (Geneseo) 8-3
16   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Elena Alteri (Nazareth) 8-1
16   Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) 8-4
QF   Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Morgan Hamre (William Smith) 8-2
QF   Kayla Llanos (RIT) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) 8-2
QF   Karen Bulnes (William Smith) def. Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence) 9-8
QF   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) 8-2
SF   Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Kayla Llanos (RIT) 8-6
SF   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Karen Bulnes (William Smith) 8-2
F   Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Julia Smolowitz (RIT) 8-4
A Consolation Draw
1   Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth) 8-3
1   Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-5
1   Vanessa Lam-Tran (Geneseo) def. Lia Petersen (St. Lawrence) 8-2
SF   Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) def. Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) 8-4
SF   Vanessa Lam-Tran (Geneseo) def. Shayna Ginster (RIT) 8-2
F   Vanessa Lam-Tran (Geneseo) def. Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) 8-6
B Consolation Draw
1   Rachel Ollis (Geneseo) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-4
1   Alex Greenberg (William Smith) def. Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 8-6
1   Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth) 8-4
1   Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-5
SF   Alex Greenberg (William Smith) def. Rachel Ollis (Geneseo), walkover
SF   Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) 8-3
F   Kate Foley (William Smith) vs. Alex Greenberg (William Smith) -- no result
C Consolation Draw
1   Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College), walkover
1   Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Ines Ayara (Hamilton College) 8-4
1   Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Anna Norman (Nazareth) 8-4
1   Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) def. Jennifer Buckhout (Geneseo) 8-1
SF   Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) 9-7
SF   Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) 8-2
F   Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-5
D Consolation Draw
1   Gretchen Aboud (Geneseo) def. Sam Brown (Ithaca College) 8-2
1   Marie Bank (St. Lawrence) def. Cate Gluchowski (Geneseo) 8-4
1   Dana Sorrentino (Geneseo) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-3
1   Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) def. Elena Alteri (Nazareth) 8-3
SF   Marie Bank (St. Lawrence) def. Gretchen Aboud (Geneseo) 8-6
SF   Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) def. Dana Sorrentino (Geneseo) 8-3
F   Marie Bank (St. Lawrence) vs. Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) -- no result

Doubles competition
A Doubles
16   Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-0
16   Brianna Ruback/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) def. Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) 8-6
16   Claire Casalnova/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Karen Bulnes/Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 8-4
16   Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) def. Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) 9-8
16   Michaelann Denton/Dina Rigas (William Smith) def. Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-2
16   Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Jackie Lisak/Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-1
16   Lia Petersen/Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) def. Rachel Ollis/Vanessa Lam-Tran (Geneseo) 8-3
16   Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Taylor Ginestro/Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 8-0
QF   Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Brianna Ruback/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) 8-2
QF   Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) def. Claire Casalnova/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) 8-3
QF   Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Michaelann Denton/Dina Rigas (William Smith) 8-5
QF   Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Lia Petersen/Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence) 8-0
SF   Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 8-1
SF   Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-6
F   Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) 8-2
B Flight Singles
16   Maddie Nasch/Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) 8-2
16   Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) def. Julia Smolowitz/Yana Skorobogatova (RIT) 8-0
16   Julia Steinberg/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (Geneseo) 8-2
16   Annie Steinbrink/Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Elle Goldblatt/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 8-3
16   Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) 9-8
16   Jennifer Buckhout/Nina Lurie (Geneseo) def. Aliana Burgos/Anna Norman (Nazareth) 8-3
16   Kayla Llanos/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (Geneseo) 8-3
16   Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Elena Alteri/Anna O'Donnell (Nazareth) 8-1
QF   Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) def. Maddie Nasch/Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence) 9-7
QF   Annie Steinbrink/Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Julia Steinberg/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-3
QF   Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) def. Jennifer Buckhout/Nina Lurie (Geneseo) 8-1
QF   Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Kayla Llanos/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) 8-4
SF   Diana Kulawiec/Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-3
SF   Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith) 8-6
F   Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith) def. Diana Kulawiec/Annie Steinbrink (RIT) 8-4
A Doubles Consolatio
1   Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-5
1   Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) def. Karen Bulnes/Alex Greenberg (William Smith) 8-3
1   Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Jackie Lisak/Erin Schantz (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Vanessa Lam-Tran/Rachel Ollis (Geneseo) def. Taylor Ginestro/Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 8-4
SF   Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) def. Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence) 8-5
SF   Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran/Rachel Ollis (Geneseo) 8-3
F   Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (Geneseo) def. Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-1
B Doubles Consolatio
1   Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Julia Smolowitz/Yana Skorobogatova (RIT) 8-5
1   Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (Geneseo) def. Elle Goldblatt/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 9-8
1   Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) def. Aliana Burgos/Anna Norman (Nazareth) 8-1
1   Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (Geneseo) def. Elena Alteri/Anna O'Donnell (Nazareth), walkover
SF   Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (Geneseo) 8-1
SF   Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (Geneseo) def. Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) 8-6
F   Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) 8-2

Tournament Notes

Generated on 9/12/2017